Transaction #27894 · Form 4 · 0001163739-26-000012
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD · Stock award · 2023 Long Term Performance Share Units
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD records a stock award involving 2023 Long Term Performance Share Units on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,642. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD
- Company CIK
- 0001163739
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,642
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,642
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 8:56 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Andrews Mark D ↗
CORPORATE SECRETARY
CIK 0001414596
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 1,642
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the number of TSR shares forfeited on December 31, 2025, out of a total of 1,582 TSR shares originally granted to the Reporting Person on February 14, 2023, based on the Issuer's relative total shareholder return as compared to a peer group of companies during the three-year performance period beginning on January 1, 2023 and ending on December 31, 2025, as determined on December 31, 2025, by the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors (the "Compensation Committee").
- F2
- Represents the aggregate number of Long Term 2023 Performance restricted stock units originally granted on May 18, 2023, the vesting of which was subject to the achievement of certain ROIC performance criteria, that have been earned as a result of the achievement of the applicable performance criteria. All of such shares have fully vested as of January 1, 2026.
- F3
- Performance restricted stock units convert into common shares on a 1-for-1 basis.
- F4
- On May 18, 2023, the Reporting Person was granted Performance restricted stock units, the vesting of which is subject to the achievement of certain ROIC performance criteria for a three year performance period beginning on January 1, 2023 and ending on December 31, 2025. The number of shares reported in this line item represents the number of Performance restricted stock units that were earned as a result of the achievement of such performance criteria.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.