Transaction #27895 · Form 4 · 0001163739-26-000014

NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 17,105. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001163739
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
17,105
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
128,434
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 9:02 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NBR · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects the number of shares vesting on January 1, 2026 in respect of the 17,105 earned and vested Performance restricted stock units originally granted on January 1, 2025.
F2
Reflects the number of shares surrendered on January 1, 2026 to satisfy the tax withholding on the vesting and issuance of 17,105 shares of the 17,105 Performance restricted stock units originally granted on January 1, 2025. The remaining 12,762 vested performance shares were retained by Mr. Restrepo.
F3
Performance restricted stock units convert into common shares on a 1-for-1 basis.
F4
These Performance restricted stock units were earned by Mr. Restrepo pursuant to his employment agreement and the terms therein upon his qualifying retirement on October 1, 2025 as Chief Financial Officer, based on the achievement of certain objectives for the year 2025, as determined on December 31, 2025, by the Compensation Committee. 185.78% of the target number of performance restricted stock units granted pursuant to the terms of Mr. Restrepo's employment agreement were determined to have been earned, subject to proration to reflect the partial year of employment. The number reported above reflects the number of earned performance restricted stock units, prorated through September 30, 2025, that are payable in share-settled restricted stock units. The Performance restricted stock units that settle in shares are scheduled to fully vest, in accordance with Mr. Restrepo's employment agreement, on the first anniversary of the date of grant, January 1, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.