Transaction #27914 · Form 4 · 0001171780-26-000002

AbbVie Inc. · Stock award · Stock Equivalent Units

AbbVie Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for AbbVie Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Equivalent Units on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 147. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001551152
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
147
Reported price
228.49
Reference value
33,588.03
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
28,498
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 5:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ABBV · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
147
Conversion / exercise price
228.49
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Director fees credited to a stock equivalent unit account under a grantor trust established by the director and paid, in cash, generally at age 65 or upon retirement from the board. The stock equivalent units earn the same return as if the fees were invested in AbbVie stock.
F2
Balance includes stock equivalent units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.