Transaction #2792 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-253421

Eastern Bankshares, Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock

Eastern Bankshares, Inc. · Transacted October 28, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Eastern Bankshares, Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 50,000. The filing date is October 28, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001810546
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
50,000
Reported price
17.21 · See footnotes
Reference value
860,500
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
403,274
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 28, 2025, 3:45 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EBC · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents the average purchase price. The actual purchase prices range from $17.01 to $17.35 per share. The reporting person will supply the SEC, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, with full information regarding the number of shares at each price upon request.
F2
Includes 200,000 shares held in joint tenancy with spouse.
F3
Reflects the amount of shares beneficially owned, including shares received due to automatic dividend reinvestment, as of the date of this report.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.