Transaction #27932 · Form 4 · 0001172659-26-000002

Fortress Biotech, Inc. · Stock award · common stock, par value $0.001

Fortress Biotech, Inc. · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Fortress Biotech, Inc. records a stock award involving common stock, par value $0.001 on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 27,322. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001429260
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
27,322
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
192,397
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 4:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FBIO · NasdaqFBIOP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The Reporting Person was granted 27,322 shares of restricted stock pursuant to the Issuer's 2013 Stock Incentive Plan, as amended. One-third of the shares will vest on each of January 1, 2027, 2028, and 2029, subject to continued service. The Reporting Person elected to defer 100% of these restricted shares pursuant to the Issuer's Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors and instead received deferred share units that are subject to the same vesting conditions. Vested deferred shares will be delivered to the Reporting Person in January of the year following the Reporting Person's termination of service, or earlier upon their death or change in control of the Issuer.
F2
Total holdings include 76,705 shares underlying deferred restricted stock units.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.