Transaction #27951 · Form 4 · 0001185016-26-000002
Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. · Stock award · CFFN Phantom Stock 2025
Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. records a stock award involving CFFN Phantom Stock 2025 on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 22,026. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001490906
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 22,026
- Reported price
- 6.81
- Reference value
- 149,997.06
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 22,026
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 12:49 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- DICUS JOHN B ↗
Chairman, President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001185016
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- CFFN common stock
- Underlying quantity
- 22,026
- Conversion / exercise price
- 6.81
- Exercise date
- December 31, 2028
- Expiration date
- December 31, 2028
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Transaction reflects the deemed conversion of phantom stock units previously acquired under the Issuer's Deferred Incentive Bonus Plan into the underlying shares of common stock and the deemed simultaneous disposition of such shares in connection with the cash settlement of such phantom stock units.
- F2
- John B. Dicus GST Nonexempt Trust dated June 19, 2024.
- F3
- John B. Dicus Irrevocable Trust GST dated 12/12/2012
- F4
- The phantom stock units were acquired under the Issuers Deferred Incentive Bonus Plan and are settled in cash three years from the date of acquisition.
- F5
- All options are vested.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.