Transaction #27955 · Form 4 · 0001186469-26-000002

FIRST INDUSTRIAL REALTY TRUST INC · Stock award · LP Units

FIRST INDUSTRIAL REALTY TRUST INC · Transacted January 1, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FIRST INDUSTRIAL REALTY TRUST INC records a stock award involving LP Units on January 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 40,446. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000921825
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
40,446
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
225,406
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 4:39 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FR · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
40,446
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents the receipt of common units of limited partnership interest ("LP Units") in First Industrial, L.P., of which the Company is the general partner, upon the vesting of Performance Units issued on January 1, 2023 under the Company's 2014 Stock Incentive Plan. An LP Unit in First Industrial, L.P. may be converted into a share of Common Stock of the Company on a one-for-one basis.
F2
Represents LP Units in First Industrial L.P., of which the Company is the general partner, granted under the Company's 2024 Stock Incentive Plan. An LP Unit that has vested and received certain allocations will automatically convert into a common unit of limited partnership interest in First Industrial, L.P. on a one-for-one basis, which common unit may in turn be converted into a share of Common Stock of the Company on a one-for-one basis.
F3
Not applicable. The LP Units vest in three equal installments on January 1, 2027, 2028 and 2029.
F4
Not applicable.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.