Transaction #27966 · Form 4 · 0001188585-26-000001
KEYCORP /NEW/ · Stock award · Deferred Shares
KEYCORP /NEW/ · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for KEYCORP /NEW/ records a stock award involving Deferred Shares on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,090. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- KEYCORP /NEW/
- Company CIK
- 0000091576
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,090
- Reported price
- 20.64
- Reference value
- 22,497.6
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 56,370
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 6:12 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- CUTLER ALEXANDER M ↗
Director
CIK 0001188585
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Shares
- Underlying quantity
- 1,090
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Directors may elect to defer the payment of directors' fees into the Amended and Restated Directors' Deferred Share Sub-Plan to the KeyCorp Amended and Restated 2019 Equity Compensation Plan (the "Deferred Share Plan"). The deferred fees are converted into deferred shares, which are the economic equivalent of common shares.
- F2
- Under the terms of the Deferred Share Plan, payment of the deferred shares has been deferred until the earlier of July 1, 2028, or the death of the participant.
- F3
- Includes approximately 548 dividend-equivalent deferred shares accrued under the Deferred Share Plan in December 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.