Transaction #27997 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-001795

KROGER CO · Stock award · Phantom Stock - Deferred Comp

KROGER CO · Transacted December 31, 2025 · Filed January 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for KROGER CO records a stock award involving Phantom Stock - Deferred Comp on December 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 407.0083. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
KROGER CO
Company CIK
0000056873
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
407.0083
Reported price
64.495
Reference value
26,250.0003085
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
5,672.622
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Jan 5, 2026, 10:49 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

KR · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
407.0083
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each phantom share represents the right to receive in cash the value of one share of common stock upon distribution from the deferred compensation account.
F2
Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's services as an Independent Director of The Kroger Co.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.