Transaction #28010 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-002172
IMMERSION CORP · Stock award · Common Stock
IMMERSION CORP · Transacted January 2, 2026 · Filed January 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for IMMERSION CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on January 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 300,000. The filing date is January 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- IMMERSION CORP
- Company CIK
- 0001058811
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 300,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,173,139
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Jan 5, 2026, 2:42 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Singer Eric ↗
President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001443284
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents shares withheld to satisfy the tax withholding obligations upon restricted stock units (RSUs) vesting.
- F2
- Represents the award of 300,000 RSUs, each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. Subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer, 50% of the total number of RSUs or 150,000 shares, will vest on the first annual anniversary of the award date, or January 2, 2027, and the remaining 50% of the total number of RSUs or 150,000 shares will vest in quarterly installments equal to 1/8th of the total number of RSUs, or 37,500 shares, commencing on January 2, 2027, with the initial quarterly installment of RSUs vesting on April 1, 2027.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.