Transaction #28051 · Form 4 · 0000017313-26-000159

CAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORP · Purchase · Common Stock

CAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORP · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORP records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 2,170. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000017313
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
2,170
Reported price
23.044 · See footnotes
Reference value
50,005.48
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
22,842
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 7:04 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CSWC · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $23.04 to $23.06, inclusive. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
F2
Mr. Thomas is President and sole manager of Thomas Heritage Company, L.L.C., the sole general partner of Thomas Heritage Partners, Ltd. (the "Partnership"). In such capacity, Mr. Thomas has sole voting and dispositive power with respect to 571,939 shares owned by the Partnership. Although Mr. Thomas's pecuniary interest in the shares of common stock held by the Partnership is limited to his limited partnership interest in the Partnership and his membership interest in the general partner of the Partnership, in accordance with Rule 13d-3(d)(1)(i) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, Mr. Thomas is deemed to be the beneficial owner of all of such shares of common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.