Transaction #28064 · Form 4 · 0000079879-26-000302

PPG INDUSTRIES INC · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units

PPG INDUSTRIES INC · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PPG INDUSTRIES INC records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 35.3953. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000079879
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
35.3953
Reported price
104.33
Reference value
3,692.791649
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
12,908.4311
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 11:37 AM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PPG · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
35.3953
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The security converts to common stock on a one-for-one basis.
F2
After termination of employment with PPG.
F3
Total of all phantom stock units held by the reporting person in the PPG Industries, Inc. Deferred Compensation Plan. Phantom stock units represent interests in an unfunded unitized company stock fund comprised of stock and cash. The number of shares attributed to the reporting person as a Plan participant may change from time to time without the volition of the reporting person depending on the fair market value of the issuer's common stock and the amount of cash in the fund.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.