Transaction #28145 · Form 4 · 0000895345-26-000443

New Fortress Energy Inc. · Purchase · Series A Mandatorily Convertible Preferred Stock

New Fortress Energy Inc. · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for New Fortress Energy Inc. records a purchase involving Series A Mandatorily Convertible Preferred Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 31,846. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001749723
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
31,846
Reported price
440
Reference value
14,012,240
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
301,730
Ownership description
See footnotes
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 4:01 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NFE · NasdaqNFEGP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,478,969
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of Series A Mandatorily Convertible Preferred Stock ("Preferred Stock") will automatically convert on September 11, 2029, the third anniversary of the issue date, into a number of shares of Class A Common Stock equal to 46.441271 shares of Class A Common Stock per share of Preferred Stock, subject to adjustment.
F2
Reflects shares of New Fortress Energy Inc. ("Company") securities held in accounts of funds managed and advised by King Street Capital Management, L.P. ("King Street"). King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C. ("GP") is the general partner of King Street and Brian J. Higgins is the managing member of GP. As used herein, the "Reporting Persons" means Mr. Higgins, King Street and GP.
F3
On the basis of the relationships described in footnote 2, each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed a beneficial owner of the Company securities disclosed herein, but each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of such Company securities except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, if any, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "1934 Act"), each of the Reporting Persons states that the inclusion of such Company securities in this statement shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 of the 1934 Act or for any other purpose.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.