Transaction #2816 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-102859
LaFayette Acquisition Corp. · Purchase · Ordinary Shares
LaFayette Acquisition Corp. · Transacted October 27, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for LaFayette Acquisition Corp. records a purchase involving Ordinary Shares on October 27, 2025. The reported quantity was 244,286. The filing date is October 28, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- LaFayette Acquisition Corp.
- Company CIK
- 0002079106
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 244,286
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,805,952
- Ownership description
- See Footnote
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 28, 2025, 10:17 AM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Charlier Christophe ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001881256
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Simultaneously with the consummation of the Issuer's initial public offering, LaFayette Sponsor LLC (the "Sponsor") acquired, at a price of $10.00 per unit, 244,286 units (the "Private Units") in a private placement for an aggregate purchase price of $2,442,860. Each Private Unit consists of one ordinary share and one right entitling the holder thereof to receive one-tenth of one ordinary share upon the completion of an initial business combination. The reported shares are the 244,286 ordinary shares included in such Private Units.
- F2
- The securities are held directly by the Sponsor and indirectly by Christophe Charlier, managing member of the Sponsor. Mr. Charlier disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
Remarks
See Exhibit 24.1 - Power of Attorney
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.