Transaction #2817 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-102863

LaFayette Acquisition Corp. · Purchase · Ordinary Shares

LaFayette Acquisition Corp. · Transacted October 27, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for LaFayette Acquisition Corp. records a purchase involving Ordinary Shares on October 27, 2025. The reported quantity was 244,286. The filing date is October 28, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0002079106
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
244,286
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,805,952
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 28, 2025, 10:18 AM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LAFA · NasdaqLAFAR · NasdaqLAFAU · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Simultaneously with the consummation of the Issuer's initial public offering, LaFayette Sponsor LLC (the "Sponsor") acquired, at a price of $10.00 per unit, 244,286 units (the "Private Units") in a private placement for an aggregate purchase price of $2,442,860. Each Private Unit consists of one ordinary share and one right entitling the holder thereof to receive one-tenth of one ordinary share upon the completion of an initial business combination. The reported shares are the 244,286 ordinary shares included in such Private Units.
F2
The securities are held directly by the Sponsor and indirectly by Christophe Charlier, managing member of the Sponsor. Mr. Charlier disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Remarks

See Exhibit 24.1 - Power of Attorney

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.