Transaction #28188 · Form 4 · 0000947871-26-000913

SASOL LTD · Stock award · Ordinary Shares

SASOL LTD · Transacted September 28, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SASOL LTD records a stock award involving Ordinary Shares on September 28, 2026. The reported quantity was 2,348. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
SASOL LTD
Company CIK
0000314590
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
2,348
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
106,477
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 4:30 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SSL · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Ordinary Shares acquired upon the certification of performance conditions and vesting applicable to performance-based restricted stock units granted to the reporting person pursuant to the Sasol 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "Plan").
F2
The reporting person sold 2,123 Ordinary Shares upon the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted to the reporting person pursuant to the Plan, a portion of which was used to satisfy tax obligations incurred upon vesting.
F3
These Ordinary Shares were sold in a series of transactions as part of a pooled sale conducted on September 28, 2026. The high and low share prices for September 28, 2026 were $14.023 and $14.2305, inclusive. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price based on the average selling price per share of all transactions effected by the Issuer during the pooled sale period.
F4
The sale was made in South African Rand, and the price was converted into US dollars based on the foreign currency exchange rate as of September 28, 2026 (at South African Rand 16.3916 = 1.0 US dollar).

Remarks

The Power of Attorney dated February 20, 2026 is incorporated herein by reference.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.