Transaction #2826 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-008751

EQUIFAX INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

EQUIFAX INC · Transacted October 27, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for EQUIFAX INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 27, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,925. The filing date is October 28, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000033185
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
4,925
Reported price
175.48
Reference value
864,239
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
44,289
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 28, 2025, 4:11 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EFX · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date and 372 shares of common stock purchased pursuant to the Equifax Inc. 2020 Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
F2
The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 4/25/2025.
F3
The option vested in three equal annual increments beginning 2/21/2021.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.