Transaction #283 · Form 4 · 0001414108-25-000006
Main Street Capital CORP · Other acquisition · Common Stock
Main Street Capital CORP · Transacted September 26, 2025 · Filed October 14, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Main Street Capital CORP records an other acquisition involving Common Stock on September 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 56.702. The filing date is October 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Main Street Capital CORP
- Company CIK
- 0001396440
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 56.702
- Reported price
- 63.72
- Reference value
- 3,613.05144
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 404,302.3593
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 14, 2025, 4:35 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Magdol David L. ↗
PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD
CIK 0001414108
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reporting person acquired these shares under a dividend reinvestment plan, pursuant to a dividend reinvestment transaction exempt from Section 16 under Rule 16a-11.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.