Transaction #28362 · Form 4 · 0001213900-26-105765

Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. · Purchase · Ordinary shares

Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. · Transacted September 29, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. records a purchase involving Ordinary shares on September 29, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,396,755. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001836242
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
1,396,755
Reported price
0.274
Reference value
382,710.87
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
8,613,191
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 4:06 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

  • Kanayama Mei ↗

    Representative Director (PEO) · Director · 10% owner

    CIK 0001906212

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TKLF · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On September 29, 2026, Mr. Kanayama acquired 1,396,755 ordinary shares ("Ordinary Shares") of Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. (the "Company") directly from the Company for JPY58,838,000 in aggregate, or approximately JPY42.124782 per share. The US$0.274 per-share pricing benchmark was converted at the JPY/US$ Telegraphic Transfer Middle Rate of 153.74 per US$1.00, published by Mitsubishi UFJ Research & Consulting Co., Ltd. on September 9, 2026, the business day before the approval of the board of directors of the Company.
F2
On September 29, 2026, Tokushin (as defined below) acquired 12,106,893 Ordinary Shares by contributing its JPY510,000,000 loan principal receivable from the Company, equivalent to approximately JPY42.124763 per share (approximately US$0.274 per share using the same pricing benchmark and exchange rate in footnote 1).
F3
Tokushin G. K. ("Tokushin") is a limited liability company formed under the laws of Japan owned by Mr. Kanayama and his family, for which Mr. Kanayama is the managing member, and accordingly, Mr. Kanayama has the voting and dispositive control of the ordinary shares Tokushin holds in the Company.
F4
Each American depositary share represents ten Ordinary Shares of the Company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.