Transaction #28384 · Form 4 · 0001214659-26-012436

FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC · Stock award · Common Stock

FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 482. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000831259
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
482
Reported price
70
Reference value
33,740
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
50,332
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 5:15 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FCX · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents shares acquired pursuant to the Reporting Person's previous election to receive shares of common stock in lieu of cash for some or all of his annual retainer fee.
F2
Amount beneficially owned following the reported transaction includes 20,700 RSUs.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.