Transaction #28390 · Form 4 · 0001225208-26-008029

Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. · Stock award · Phantom Stock

Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 20.1763. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000002969
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
20.1763
Reported price
279.19
Reference value
5,633.021197
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,132.3449
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 1:01 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

APD · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
20.1763
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Phantom deferred stock units (Units) acquired under the Air Products Stock Account of the issuer's Deferred Compensation Program for Directors, under the Company's Long-Term Incentive Plan.
F2
Not applicable to this security
F3
These Units are payable in the form of shares of common stock equal in number to the Units, at the time elected by the reporting person, which is generally after service on the Company's Board of Directors ends. Units may be paid in a lump sum or up to ten installments as elected by the reporting person in advance.

Remarks

calaway4.txt

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.