Transaction #28411 · Form 4 · 0001225208-26-008065

MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC · Stock award · Common Stock

MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 172. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000067716
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
172
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
11,848
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 5:06 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MDU · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Pursuant to the issuer's director compensation policy, the reporting person elected to receive common stock in lieu of the cash compensation retainer for service on the issuer's board of directors.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.