Transaction #28587 · Form 4 · 0001538186-26-000012

Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Purchase · 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031

Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. records a purchase involving 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031 on September 30, 2026. The quantity was not reported. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001527541
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
Not reported
Reported price
425,000 · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
Not reported
Ownership description
By Oakmont Capital Inc.
SEC acceptance time
Oct 1, 2026, 6:01 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WHLR · NasdaqWHLRD · NasdaqWHLRL · NasdaqWHLRP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
25,791
Conversion / exercise price
4.85
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 31, 2031

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of the Issuer's Series D Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock ("Series D Preferred Stock") is convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into 0.00000000002 shares of the Issuer's common stock (a conversion price of $1,107,800,064,000 per share of common stock). Series D Preferred Stock has no expiration date.
F2
These securities are owned directly by Oakmont Capital Inc. and indirectly by Gregory Paul Hannon in his capacity as the Vice President and Director of Oakmont Capital Inc. Gregory Paul Hannon disclaims beneficial ownership of all securities reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F3
The Issuer's 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031 (the "Notes") are convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into shares of the Issuer's common stock at a conversion price of approximately $4.85 per share (approximately 5.16 shares of Common Stock for each $25.00 of principal amount of the Notes being converted).
F4
Interest on the Notes may be payable, at the Issuer's election, in cash, in shares of the Issuer's Series B Preferred Stock or in shares of the Series D Preferred Stock, in each case as set forth in the Notes.
F5
The price reported in Column 8 is an aggregate purchase price. These Notes were purchased at a price of $85.00 per $25.00 of aggregate principal amount.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.