Transaction #28773 · Form 4 · 0002009130-26-000004
Alto Neuroscience, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Alto Neuroscience, Inc. · Transacted September 29, 2026 · Filed October 1, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Alto Neuroscience, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on September 29, 2026. The reported quantity was 54,375. The filing date is October 1, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Alto Neuroscience, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001999480
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 54,375
- Reported price
- 2.35
- Reference value
- 127,781.25
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 134,890
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 1, 2026, 9:33 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Smith Nicholas Conrad ↗
PRESIDENT AND CFO
CIK 0002009130
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This transaction was pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on June 30, 2026.
- F2
- This price is a weighted average price. These securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.5513 to $26.5902 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of securities sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- One-third (1/3rd) of the shares underlying the option vested upon the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering and two-thirds (2/3) of the shares underlying the option vested or shall vest over a period of four years. 25% of the shares underlying the time-based portion vested on December 20, 2024, and 1/48 of the shares underlying the time-based portion vested or shall vest on a monthly basis thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service through such vesting date.
- F4
- 25% of the shares underlying the option vested on March 1, 2025, and one forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares underlying the option vested or shall vest in monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service through each such vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.