Transaction #2885 · Form 4 · 0001506307-25-000067

KINDER MORGAN, INC. · Purchase · Class P Common Stock

KINDER MORGAN, INC. · Transacted October 27, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for KINDER MORGAN, INC. records a purchase involving Class P Common Stock on October 27, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,000,000. The filing date is October 28, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001506307
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
1,000,000
Reported price
25.9649 · See footnotes
Reference value
25,964,900
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
246,212,353
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 28, 2025, 6:28 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EP-PC · NYSEKMI · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $25.805 to $26.095 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F2
The reporting person disclaims any and all beneficial or pecuniary interest in the shares owned by his spouse.
F3
The reporting person disclaims 99% of any beneficial ownership of the shares owned by such limited partnership.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.