Transaction #28939 · Form 4 · 0000905148-26-004336
BIODESIX INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
BIODESIX INC · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BIODESIX INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,360. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BIODESIX INC
- Company CIK
- 0001439725
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,360
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 26,743
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 2, 2026, 4:13 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- PATIENCE JOHN ↗
Director · Chairman
CIK 0001021413
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit (the "RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock ("Common Stock").
- F2
- The Reporting Person is the sole general partner of Patience Enterprises LP. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F3
- The Reporting Person is the sole trustee of John Patience Living Trust (July 23, 1993).
- F4
- These RSUs vest in four substantially equal installments on March 31, June 30, September 30 and December 31, 2026, generally subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer, and have no expiration date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.