Transaction #2897 · Form 4 · 0001598463-25-000003

MALIBU BOATS, INC. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

MALIBU BOATS, INC. · Transacted October 24, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MALIBU BOATS, INC. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on October 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,186. The filing date is October 28, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001590976
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
3,186
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
36,643
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 28, 2025, 4:21 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MBUU · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy, the reporting person was issued an equity award of 3,186 stock units on October 24, 2025 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.
F2
The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service, (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans or (C) an in-service distribution date elected by the reporting person (each, a "Payment Event"). The reporting person may elect whether amounts becoming payable shall be paid in a lump-sum within 30 days following the Payment Event, or in annual installments over a period of 5 years or 10 years.
F3
Includes 10,563 stock units with vesting terms described in footnote 2 and 26,080 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.