Transaction #29010 · Form 4 · 0001025378-26-000124
W. P. Carey Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
W. P. Carey Inc. · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for W. P. Carey Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 469. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- W. P. Carey Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001025378
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 469
- Reported price
- 63.83
- Reference value
- 29,936.27
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 15,437.473
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 2, 2026, 4:17 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- GASS RHONDA ↗
Director
CIK 0001560682
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the Issuer's common stock in the form of shares granted under the Issuer's Non-Employee Director Stock Election Plan in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's election, which will be paid at the end of the deferral period selected by the reporting person.
- F2
- Includes 150.195 dividend equivalent rights ("DERs") related to dividends received on deferred shares granted under the Issuer's Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors. These DERs become payable at the end of the deferred period selected by the reporting person. Each DER is the economic equivalent of one share of the Issuer's common stock.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.