Transaction #29062 · Form 4 · 0001104659-26-113279

Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 28,438. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001377121
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
28,438
Reported price
23.42
Reference value
666,017.96
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
96,670
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 4:10 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PTGX · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The transactions set forth on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on June 30, 2026.
F2
The price reported represents the weighted average sale price per share. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $140.21 to $143.31. Upon request by the staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F3
The price reported represents the weighted average sale price per share. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $140.16 to $143.45. Upon request by the SEC, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F4
The stock option vests in 48 equal monthly installments following January 2, 2025, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer through each applicable vesting date.
F5
The stock option vests in 48 equal monthly installments following January 2, 2024, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer through each applicable vesting date.
F6
The stock option is fully vested.
F7
The stock option vests in 48 equal monthly installments following January 16, 2023, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer through each applicable vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.