Transaction #29125 · Form 4 · 0001124194-26-000016

NORTHERN TRUST CORP · Stock award · Common Stock Units

NORTHERN TRUST CORP · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NORTHERN TRUST CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock Units on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 86.88. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000073124
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
86.88
Reported price
169.2
Reference value
14,700.096
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
38,846.77
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 5:26 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NTRS · NasdaqNTRSO · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents common stock units payable automatically on a one-for-one basis in shares of NTRS stock upon termination of service as a director.
F2
Owned by various trusts of which the children of the Reporting Person are the beneficiaries.
F3
Owned by a limited liability company, HCNI II LLC, of which trusts for the benefit of the Reporting Person and the children of the Reporting Person are members.

Remarks

The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares described in Footnotes 2 and 3, except to the extent of her beneficial ownership in the trusts and entity that own such shares.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.