Transaction #29131 · Form 4 · 0001140361-26-038460
Prairie Operating Co. · Stock award · Common Stock
Prairie Operating Co. · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Prairie Operating Co. records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,440,000. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Prairie Operating Co.
- Company CIK
- 0001162896
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,440,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,062,013
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 2, 2026, 7:15 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Freeman Bryan ↗
EVP of Operations
CIK 0001780192
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted under the 2024 Amended & Restated Prairie Operating Co. Long-Term Incentive Plan (as amended, the "LTIP"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive, upon vesting, one share of common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Common Stock"), of Prairie Operating Co. (the "Issuer"). The 1,440,000 RSUs reported on this Form 4 will vest ratably in three annual installments beginning on March 26, 2027.
- F2
- Represents an award of performance units representing a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock per performance unit. Between 50% and 200% of the target number of performance units granted, which were granted under the LTIP, are eligible to vest during a three-year performance period beginning on January 1, 2026 and ending on December 31, 2028 based on continued employment and the Issuer's relative total shareholder return in comparison to the total shareholder return performance among the Performance Peer Group (as defined in the award agreement).
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.