Transaction #29153 · Form 4 · 0001185185-26-004542

Southport Acquisition Corp. II · Purchase · Class A ordinary shares

Southport Acquisition Corp. II · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Southport Acquisition Corp. II records a purchase involving Class A ordinary shares on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 500,000. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0002148436
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
500,000
Reported price
10
Reference value
5,000,000
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
500,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 4:30 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PORT-UN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents shares underlying the private placement units (each unit consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one warrant, each whole warrant exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share) directly held by Southport Acquisition Sponsor II LLC (the "Sponsor"), and which were acquired pursuant to a Private Placement Units Purchase Agreement by and between the Sponsor and Southport Acquisition Corp. II (the "Issuer"). Does not include previously reported 7,666,667 Class B ordinary shares, which shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares at the time of the Issuer's initial business combination on a one-for-one basis, or at any time prior to the Issuer's initial business combination, at the option of the holder, subject to adjustment as described under the heading "Description of Securities--Founder Shares" in the Issuer's registration statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-298104).
F2
Represents shares held by the Sponsor. Southport Sponsor Management II, LLC is the managing member of the Sponsor and controls the management of the Sponsor, including the exercise of voting and investment discretion over the securities held by the Sponsor. The managing member of Southport Sponsor Management II, LLC is Jeb Spencer, the issuer's Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer. Southport Sponsor Management II, LLC and Jeb Spencer each disclaims any beneficial ownership of the reported shares other than to the extent of any pecuniary interest they may have therein, directly or indirectly.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.