Transaction #29184 · Form 4 · 0001188585-26-000006

KEYCORP /NEW/ · Stock award · Deferred Shares

KEYCORP /NEW/ · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for KEYCORP /NEW/ records a stock award involving Deferred Shares on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 840. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000091576
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
840
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
40,823
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 4:18 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

KEY · NYSEKEY-PI · NYSEKEY-PJ · NYSEKEY-PK · NYSEKEY-PL · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Shares
Underlying quantity
840
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Directors may elect to defer the payment of directors' fees into the Amended and Restated Directors' Deferred Share Sub-Plan to the KeyCorp 2026 Equity Compensation Plan (the "Deferred Share Plan"). The deferred fees are converted into deferred shares, which are the economic equivalent of common shares.
F2
Under the terms of the Deferred Share Plan, payment of the deferred shares has been deferred until the earlier of July 1, 2027, or the death of the participant.
F3
Includes approximately 374 dividend-equivalent deferred shares accrued under the Deferred Share Plan in September 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.