Transaction #29185 · Form 4 · 0001189242-26-000045

FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Stock award · common stock

FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC records a stock award involving common stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 366. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000038725
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
366
Reported price
96.47
Reference value
35,308.02
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
136,900
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 4:58 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FELE · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Vest of restricted stock awards.
F2
Includes 2,200 restricted shares that vest monthly in equal installments through April 1, 2027, 11,436 restricted stock units that vest on 2/22/2027, and 123,119 shares owned outright.
F3
Represents shares held of record by the Sengstack Family Foundation, for which the reporting person is the president and over which the reporting person has sole voting and dispositive power.
F4
Represents shares held of record by the Gregg Sengstack 2020 Dynasty Trust, for which the reporting person's spouse is the trustee and over which the reporting person does not have sole voting and investment power.
F5
Represents shares held of record by the Dianne Sengstack 2020 Dynasty Trust, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
F6
Represents shares held of record by the Dianne Sengstack 2025 Special Trust, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and dispositive power.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.