Transaction #29225 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-411981
UNITIL CORP · Stock award · Restricted stock units
UNITIL CORP · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for UNITIL CORP records a stock award involving Restricted stock units on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 2,272. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- UNITIL CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000755001
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 2,272
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 4,707
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 2, 2026, 3:02 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Lewis-Raymond Jane ↗
Director
CIK 0001763779
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common stock
- Underlying quantity
- 2,272
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 2.628 shares of common stock acquired on November 28, 2025, 2.676 shares of common stock acquired on February 27, 2026, 2.711 shares of common stock acquired on May 29, 2026, and 2.629 shares of common stock acquired on August 31, 2026, in each case resulting from the reinvestment of dividends pursuant to Unitil Corporation's Dividend Reinvestment and Stock Purchase Plan.
- F2
- Each restricted stock unit is equivalent in value to one share of Unitil Corporation's common stock, no par value ("Common Stock"), and represents the right to receive a combination of cash and Common Stock after separation from service on Unitil Corporation's Board of Directors. Each restricted stock unit is fully vested upon grant and is payable 70% in Common Stock and 30% in cash, based upon the closing price of Common Stock on the day prior to settlement.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.