Transaction #29295 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-412302
ESAB Corp · Stock award · Common Stock, par value $.001
ESAB Corp · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for ESAB Corp records a stock award involving Common Stock, par value $.001 on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 892. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- ESAB Corp
- Company CIK
- 0001877322
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 892
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 17,324
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 2, 2026, 4:15 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- RALES MITCHELL P ↗
Executive Chair of Board · Director
CIK 0001015014
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On September 30, 2026, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person deferred stock units of the Issuer ("DSUs") in the amount indicated. Since the DSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or January 31st of the second calendar year following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.
- F2
- The family partnership is a limited partnership that holds securities for the benefit of the Reporting Person and his adult children. The family partnership is managed by a general partner, which is a limited liability company that is indirectly controlled by the Reporting Person. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the family partnership except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F3
- The reported shares are held through custodial accounts for the benefit of the Reporting Person's daughters. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by his daughters, and this report should not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of his daughters' shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F4
- The reporting person is a trustee of the Mitchell P. Rales Family Trust.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.