Transaction #29335 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-412411

UPBOUND GROUP, INC. · Stock award · Director Deferred Stock Unit

UPBOUND GROUP, INC. · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UPBOUND GROUP, INC. records a stock award involving Director Deferred Stock Unit on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 2,298. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000933036
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
2,298
Reported price
15.7
Reference value
36,078.6
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
36,681
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 4:30 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UPBD · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
COMMON STOCK
Underlying quantity
2,298
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each Director Deferred Stock Unit represents the right to receive one share of the common stock, $.01 par value per share, of the issuer ("Common Stock"). The Director Deferred Stock Units are fully vested and non-forfeitable. The Common Stock will be issued to the reporting person upon the termination of their service as a member of the issuer's board of directors.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.