Transaction #29343 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-412419

UPBOUND GROUP, INC. · Stock award · PERFORMANCE STOCK UNITS

UPBOUND GROUP, INC. · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UPBOUND GROUP, INC. records a stock award involving PERFORMANCE STOCK UNITS on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 160,858. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000933036
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
160,858
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
160,858
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 4:30 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UPBD · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
COMMON STOCK
Underlying quantity
160,858
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents a supplemental equity award consisting of performance stock units to promote retention of key executives and to incentivize share price appreciation measured against predetermined stock prices.
F2
Represents the portion of the supplemental equity award granted as performance stock units, which are eligible to vest, if at all, based on the achievement of predetermined 20-trading-day average closing stock prices during a four-year performance period, subject to the reporting person's continued employment through the applicable vesting date. The performance stock units are divided into three tranches: 33% eligible to be earned upon a 20-trading-day average closing price of $24.18, 33% upon a 20-trading-day average closing price of $31.43, and 34% upon a 20-trading-day average closing price of $38.68. For each tranche, the vesting date is the later of September 1, 2029, and the date the applicable stock price is attained.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.