Transaction #29468 · Form 4 · 0001213900-26-106486

Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock

Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 19,685. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001527541
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
19,685
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
80,969
Ownership description
See footnote
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 5:07 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WHLR · NasdaqWHLRD · NasdaqWHLRL · NasdaqWHLRP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Activist Investments, L.P. ("SAI") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Stilwell Value LLC ("Value"), which is the general partner of SAI. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all securities reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F2
These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Activist Fund, L.P. ("SAF") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SAF. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all securities reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F3
These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Value Partners VII, L.P. ("SVP VII") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SVP VII. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all securities reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F4
These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Associates, L.P. ("SA") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SA. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all securities reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F5
On September 30, 2026, the Issuer agreed to issue to SAI 142,015 shares of the Issuer's common stock ("Common Stock") in exchange for 26,897 shares of the Issuer's Series B Preferred Stock ("Series B Preferred Stock") and 6,801 shares of the Issuer's Series D Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock ("Series D Preferred Stock") held by SAI (the "Third SAI Exchange"). The Issuer did not receive any cash proceeds in the Third SAI Exchange.
F6
This Form 4 reports the sale by SAI on September 30, 2026 of 5 shares of Common Stock at $3.03 per share.
F7
On September 30, 2026, the Issuer agreed to issue to SAF 19,685 shares of Common Stock in exchange for 3,903 shares of Series B Preferred Stock and 899 shares of Series D Preferred Stock held by SAF (the "Third SAF Exchange"). The Issuer did not receive any cash proceeds in the Third SAF Exchange.
F8
The Issuer's 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031 (the "Notes") are convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into shares of Common Stock at a conversion price of $4.84648 per share (5.158382 common shares for each $25.00 of principal amount of the Notes being converted).
F9
Interest on the Notes may be payable, at the Issuer's election, in cash, in shares of Series B Preferred Stock or in shares of Series D Preferred Stock, in each case as set forth in the Notes.
F10
The price reported in Column 8 is an aggregate purchase price. These Notes were purchased at a price of $85.00 per $25.00 of aggregate principal amount.
F11
The price reported in Column 8 is an aggregate purchase price. These Notes were sold at a price of $85.00 per $25.00 of aggregate principal amount.
F12
The price reported in Column 8 is an aggregate purchase price. These Notes were purchased at a price of $85.00 per $25.00 of aggregate principal amount.
F13
Each share of Series D Preferred Stock is convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into 0.00000000002 shares of Common Stock (a conversion price of $1,107,800,064,000 per share of Common Stock). Series D Preferred Stock has no expiration date.
F14
The preferred stock disposition was pursuant to the Third SAI Exchange.
F15
The preferred stock disposition was pursuant to the Third SAF Exchange.
F16
Each share of Series B Preferred Stock is convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into 0.000000000001 shares of Common Stock (a conversion price of $2,612,736,000,000 per share of Common Stock). Series B Preferred Stock has no expiration date.
F17
The preferred stock disposition was pursuant to the Third SAI Exchange.
F18
The preferred stock disposition was pursuant to the Third SAF Exchange.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.