Transaction #29698 · Form 4 · 0001492218-26-000003
NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP · Stock award · Common Stock
NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 14,046. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000356309
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 14,046
- Reported price
- 50.6
- Reference value
- 710,727.6
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 261,832.31
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 2, 2026, 5:06 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Westhoven Stephen D ↗
President & CEO · Director
CIK 0001492218
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents third and final vesting of Performance-Based Restricted Stock Units (PBRSUs) previously granted on November 15, 2023, plus 1,512 accrued dividend equivalents. The applicable performance goal has been satisfied by New Jersey Resources Corporation (NJR) and certified by the Leadership Development and Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors (LDCC). Each PBRSU and dividend equivalent converts into one share of NJR Common Stock upon vesting.
- F2
- Represents shares withheld to pay taxes due upon vesting of PBRSUs.
- F3
- Represents vesting of the second tranche of PBRSUs, previously granted on November 6, 2024, plus 969 accrued dividend equivalents. The third and final tranche will vest on September 30, 2027. The applicable performance goal has been satisfied by NJR and certified by the LDCC. Each PBRSU and dividend equivalent converts into one share of NJR Common Stock upon vesting.
- F4
- Total reflects adjustment of 101.007 shares accrued through dividends under the NJR Employee Retirement Savings 401(k) and Employee Stock Ownership Plans.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.