Transaction #29822 · Form 4 · 0001614708-26-000018

HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ · Stock award · Common Stock

HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ records a stock award involving Common Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 3,027.83. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000048465
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
3,027.83
Reported price
19.94
Reference value
60,374.9302
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
33,205.07
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 5:18 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HRL · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents phantom stock units for deferrals under the Hormel Foods Corporation Nonemployee Director Deferred Stock Subplan pursuant to the Hormel Foods Corporation 2026 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan (the "2026 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan"). Each phantom stock unit is the equivalent of one share of common stock. The phantom stock units become payable in shares of common stock in one lump sum, or in up to ten annual installments, at the election of the Reporting Person, on February 15 of the year following termination of service as a director, or such later date as is elected by the Reporting Person. In addition, the phantom stock units become payable in shares of common stock in one lump sum immediately upon a director's separation from service within six months following a change in control (as defined in the 2026 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan).
F2
Includes phantom stock units received by the Reporting Person upon conversion of dividend equivalents under the Hormel Foods Corporation Nonemployee Director Deferred Stock Subplan since the date of the Reporting Person's last filing through the date of the reported transaction.

Remarks

Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.