Transaction #30122 · Form 4 · 0001828400-26-000008

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP · Stock award · Director Stock Units

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 2, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP records a stock award involving Director Stock Units on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 69.12. The filing date is October 2, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000017843
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
69.12
Reported price
388.82
Reference value
26,875.2384
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
25,320.93
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 2, 2026, 4:26 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CRS · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
69.12
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Converts to common stock on a 1-for-1 basis
F2
The reporting person was granted restricted stock units under the Carpenter Technology Corporation Stock-Based Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors.
F3
Payable upon the later of separation of service or a specified date or event.
F4
Includes dividend equivalents not previously reported.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.