Transaction #3019 · Form 4 · 0001123292-25-000592

BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC · Stock award · Common Stock

BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC · Transacted October 27, 2025 · Filed October 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 27, 2025. The reported quantity was 83,208. The filing date is October 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000010048
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
83,208
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
166,415
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 29, 2025, 4:11 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BRN · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents a stock award to Mr. Patman in his capacity as Executive Vice President - Finance pursuant to a grant by the Compensation Committee and the Board of Directors of Barnwell Industries, Inc. on October 27, 2025.
F2
Represents a restricted stock unit award to Mr. Patman in his capacity as Executive Vice President - Finance pursuant to a grant by the Compensation Committee and the Board of Directors of Barnwell Industries, Inc. on October 27, 2025. The restricted stock unit award vests in three installments as follows: 34% on 10/27/26; 33% on 10/27/27; 33% on 10/27/28.
F3
Represents an incentive stock option award to Mr. Patman in his capacity as Executive Vice President - Finance pursuant to a grant by the Compensation Committee and the Board of Directors of Barnwell Industries, Inc. on October 27, 2025. The shares of common stock underlying this stock option shall vest in three installments as follows: 34% on 10/27/26; 33% on 10/27/27; 33% on 10/27/28.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.