Transaction #30329 · Form 4 · 0000051434-26-000135

INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/ · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/ · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/ records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 6,129. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000051434
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
6,129
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
6,129
Ownership description
By Plan
SEC acceptance time
Oct 5, 2026, 12:32 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

IP · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
6,129
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The Restricted Stock Units (units) reported were awarded to the reporting person for service as a director for the 2026-2027 service year. The units held in the Restricted Stock and Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors represent one share of International Paper Company common stock. The units are settled in cash on January 1 following the year in which the reporting person terminates service as a director.
F2
Share numbers rounded.

Remarks

Power of Attorney on file.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.