Transaction #30404 · Form 4 · 0000876167-26-000122

PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP /MA · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP /MA · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP /MA records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,709. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000876167
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,709
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
12,581
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 5, 2026, 4:08 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PRGS · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
F2
Represents shares of common stock withheld by Progress Software Corporation (the "Company") to pay the tax withholding obligations of the Reporting Person upon the vesting of restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on January 18, 2024.
F3
Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Company to pay the tax withholding obligations of the Reporting Person upon the vesting of restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on January 23, 2025.
F4
Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Company to pay the tax withholding obligations of the Reporting Person upon the vesting of restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on January 22, 2026.
F5
On January 18, 2024, the Reporting Person was granted 7,004 restricted stock units pursuant to the Company's 2008 Stock Option and Incentive Plan (as amended and restated, the "Plan"). The restricted stock units vest in six equal semiannual installments beginning October 1, 2024, subject to the continued employment of the Reporting Person with the Company.
F6
On January 23, 2025, the Reporting Person was granted 10,255 restricted stock units pursuant to the Plan. The restricted stock units vest in six equal semiannual installments beginning October 1, 2025, subject to the continued employment of the Reporting Person with the Company.
F7
On January 22, 2026, the Reporting Person was granted 13,334 restricted stock units pursuant to the Plan. The restricted stock units vest in six equal semiannual installments beginning October 1, 2026, subject to the continued employment of the Reporting Person with the Company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.