Transaction #30459 · Form 4 · 0001024478-26-000033

ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Stock award · Performance Shares

ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC records a stock award involving Performance Shares on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 3,371. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001024478
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
3,371
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,371
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 5, 2026, 5:13 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ROK · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
3,371
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 4, 2026

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each performance share represents a contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock (or the cash equivalent).
F2
On December 4, 2023, the reporting person was granted a target number of performance shares, with the payout from 0 to 200% of target based on the Company's total shareowner return compared to the performance of companies in the S&P 500 Index over a three-year period. The payout was calculated at the end of the three-year period resulting in the reported number of performance shares received.
F3
Each performance share represents a contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock (or the cash equivalent). The performance shares vest on December 4, 2026, provided the reporting person is still an employee of the Company on that date, subject to limited exceptions.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.