Transaction #30501 · Form 4 · 0001140361-26-038629

Spotify Technology S.A. · Stock award · Stock Option

Spotify Technology S.A. · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Spotify Technology S.A. records a stock award involving Stock Option on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 6,105. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001639920
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
6,105
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
6,105
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 5, 2026, 4:29 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SPOT · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Ordinary Share
Underlying quantity
6,105
Conversion / exercise price
491.4
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
October 1, 2031

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation arising out of the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSUs").
F2
The fractional amount shown reflects the computational result of RSU vesting and tax withholding. No fractional ordinary shares are issued.
F3
Represents an award of RSUs, which vests as to 3/48ths of the RSUs on January 1, 2027, with the remaining RSUs vesting in equal monthly installments through October 1, 2030. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one Ordinary Share.
F4
Represents an award of stock options, which vests as to 3/48ths on January 1, 2027, with the remaining stock option vesting in equal monthly installments through October 1, 2030.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.