Transaction #30549 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-413364
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund · Other acquisition · Series C MuniFund Preferred Shares
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund records an other acquisition involving Series C MuniFund Preferred Shares on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 990. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001774342
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 990
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 990
- Ownership description
- By Trust
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 5, 2026, 9:23 AM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0000835271
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The 990 Series C MuniFund Preferred Shares (the "MFP Shares") shown as disposed of in Table I represent MFP Shares of the Issuer that, prior to the transaction date specified above, were beneficially owned directly by JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association ("JPMCB"). On the transaction date specified above, JPMCB transferred such MFP Shares to the National Finance Authority ("NFA") in exchange for an amount equal to the liquidation preference component of the purchase price thereof of $98,943,550.24 plus accrued dividends of $0. The NFA then deposited the MFP Shares into a trust arrangement (the "Trust") which issued National Finance Authority Certificates Series 2026-PS2, which represent an indirect beneficial ownership interest in the MFP Shares.
- F2
- On the transaction date specified above, JPMCB acquired the National Finance Authority Certificates Series 2026-PS2 Class A Certificate (the "Class A Certificate") issued by the NFA for a price equal to the par amount of such Class A Certificate, $74,250,000. The MFP Shares reported as acquired in Table I represent MFP Shares that, through the contractual rights under the Trust arrangement documentation, JPMCB, by way of its ownership of the Class A Certificate has an indirect beneficial ownership interest.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.