Transaction #30596 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-414150

Bank of New York Mellon Corp · Stock award · Common Stock

Bank of New York Mellon Corp · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Bank of New York Mellon Corp records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 625.3474. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001390777
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
625.3474
Reported price
143.92
Reference value
89,999.997808
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
67,574.9625
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 5, 2026, 4:18 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BNY · NYSEBNY-PK · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Phantom stock acquired pursuant to prior election under The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors payable at a specified date in shares of The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.