Transaction #30649 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-414664
Corteva, Inc. · Other acquisition · Non-Qualified Stock Option (right-to-buy)
Corteva, Inc. · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Corteva, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Non-Qualified Stock Option (right-to-buy) on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 14,772. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Corteva, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001755672
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 14,772
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 17,574
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 5, 2026, 7:42 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- TITUS BRIAN ↗
See Remarks
CIK 0001775281
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 14,772
- Conversion / exercise price
- 9.94
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- February 28, 2033
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On October 1, 2026, in connection with Corteva's spin-off of its Seed business (the "Spin-off"), the Reporting Person's Performance Stock Units ("PSUs") granted prior to 2026 were adjusted in accordance with the Employee Matters Agreement, dated October 1, 2026 between Corteva and Vylor Inc. ("EMA") and converted into Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") based on attainment of performance up to the completion of the Spin-off. The RSUs remain subject to the same time-based vesting conditions as the original PSU award. This amount includes dividend equivalent units ("DEUs") associated with the converted PSUs.
- F2
- In connection with the Spin-Off, the Reporting Person's 2026 RSU award was adjusted utilizing the employer method defined under the EMA with an adjustment ratio of 6.2722 (the "Adjustment Ratio"). This amount reported represents the difference between the original grant and the grant as adjusted by the Adjustment Ratio. This amount includes DEUs associated with the converted RSUs.
- F3
- In connection with the Spin-off, the exercise price for option awards were adjusted utilizing the employer method defined under the EMA by dividing the original grant price by the Adjustment Ratio.
- F4
- In connection with the Spin-off, the number of options were adjusted utilizing the employer method defined under the EMA by multiplying the original number of options by the Adjustment Ratio.
- F5
- The original option was granted on February 28, 2023 and is now fully vested and exercisable.
- F6
- The original option was granted on February 20, 2024 and 14,005 options are vested and exercisable. The remaining options will vest on 2/20/2027.
- F7
- The original option was granted on February 18, 2025 and 5,707 options are vested and exercisable. The remaining options will vest in two equal installments on February 18, 2027 and February 18, 2028.
Remarks
VP, Corporate Finance & Accounting Officer
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.